2019 Online Rule Books

 



 

   

Baseball Rules

Softball Rules

   

Major League Baseball Rules

 

 

RULE CHANGES FOR BASEBALL 
1. Any game that involves a time limit, time will start on first pitch to a batter
2. 
Farm League Rule 21:03 - Only 10 players on the field; must be 6 infielders inside the outfield line and 4 outfielders outside the outfield line until the ball is hit.
3. 
Common Rule 207:B - 5 & 6 year olds may use the USABAT licensing stamp specifically labeled for T-Ball, can be used by hitting a level 5 soft compression ball.  The T-Ball bat cannot be used with a regulation ball, this is for league play only, all tournaments will be played with regulation ball and T-Ball Bats will be illegal.
4. 
Pitching Rule Change for 13 & 14 - Changed to match 15 & 16 year old pitching limits
5. 
Common Rule 609 - change wording in this rule from “pitcher toes the rubber in warm-up pitch” to “throws a pitch to a batter”. 
6. 
If a pitcher reaches a day(s) of rest threshold while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until any one of the following conditions occurs: (1) that batter reaches base; (2) that batter is retired; or (3) the third out is made to complete the half-inning or the game.  The pitcher will only be required to observe the calendar day(s) of rest for the threshold he/she reached during that at-bat, provided that pitcher is removed or the game is completed before delivering a pitch to another batter.

Rule Interpretation:  Intentional walk will add 4 pitches to the pitch count.

RULE CHANGES FOR SOFTBALL
1. Any game that involves a time limit, time will start on first pitch to a batter
2. 
Farm League Rule 21:04 - Only 10 players on the field; must be 6 infielders inside the outfield line and 4 outfielders outside the outfield line until the ball is hit.
3. 
Freshman Division Rule 9:28 - The freshman division will play with 9 players on defense

4.
Freshman Division Rule 3:07 - If an EP is used all ten (10) must bat and any nine (9) of those ten (10) may play defense.
 

When a rule is not covered in these sections refer to the National High School Federation rules.
Dizzy Dean Softball

Rule 207 : The bat shall be a regulation softball bat [No T-ball or Coach Pitch Bats] Dizzy Dean Softball rule

Must bear either the 2000 or 2004 certification mark [Figurer 1-6] and not be listed on the USA Softball non approved bat list with ASA certification marks as found on www,usasoftball.com. Bat barrels made entirely of wood are permitted and ned not bear an ASA mark, but shall not exceed 2 1/4 inches in diameter. NFHS Softball Rules Section 5 Bats Article 1 section d

For a List of Non Approved Bats Click Here

 

 

 

Dizzy Dean Baseball, Inc. has endorsed and supports each States laws relating to Concussion training and education in youth sports.  In addition to the “Official” wording (below), a link has been placed on the Dizzy Dean National Website (left hand column of every web page) taking you to the Sadler Insurance Risk Management web page.  There, you will be able to find the law, as it is written, for your state, find information for concussion training and find information in setting up a concussion management system for your park.

 

CONCUSSION RISK MANAGEMENT

 Dizzy Dean Baseball, Inc. strongly recommends that all teams/leagues adopt and implement a concussion risk management program that keys in on training and education for staff, parents, and players in the areas of understanding concussions and their impact on health; recognizing concussion signs and symptoms; removal from play; and return to play protocol. Such a program normally includes web video training for staff and the distribution of an information sheet each season to all staff, parents, and players. Guidelines for developing a plan are available on the Dizzy Dean website.

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
     
     
 

Dizzy Dean Baseball Inc. © Copyright 2019   No part of this site may be reproduced without written consent.  

Site Map